Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Policy, the words “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to ECPT and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

ECPT in the course of its business and while dealing with the Students, guardians, and participating educational institutions (hereinafter “User”) may become privy to the personal information of the Provider of Information, including information that is of a confidential nature.

In addition to the terms stated in Terms and Conditions provided under this App/Website, We respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us to do that carefully and sensibly, when you share your personal information with Us and is committed to protect the same. The way we may handle and deal in your personal information is discussed in our official privacy notice. Having said that, we know you might have some additional questions about privacy on the App/Website. This document describes our Privacy Policy.

By visiting our App/Website and using the services as provided by Us (either through the Website, vide our various Internet and other mobile applications or through the physical means) including but not limited to subscribing, sending of inquiries etc, the Providers expressly agree to this Privacy Policy. Further, by accessing the Website and/or utilizing the services provided by Us (both through online/electronic or vide physical/offline means) the Provider shall be treated as expressly giving their consent for the processing, retention and utilization of the “Personal Information” in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms hereof.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the term “User” shall not only mean the “User” in accordance with the provisions of Terms of Service, but also every person visiting all its Services or their website and therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information. If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to ECPT prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by writing to us at info@eduguy.com. ECPT is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require ECPT to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users).

This Privacy Policy statement discloses the privacy practices for ECPT and all its products (hereinafter referred to as “Service”), hosted by ECPT. However, the Provider of Information shall not be covered by this Privacy Policy, if he accesses any other/ third party links from the App/Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect certain data from You directly, like information you enter yourself, data about your participation in courses, and data from third-party platforms you connect with ECPT. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.

Personal Information

The Personal Information that we collect from the Provider of Information may include information that is of a confidential nature, and shall mean and include any information that relates to a person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information that is available or likely to be available to Us, is capable of identifying the Provider of the Information (“Personal Information”). When You create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, We collect any data you provide directly, including:

  1. First and Last Name
  2. Country, Address, City, State, Zip
  3. Username
  4. Gender
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Educational background
  7. An email address to be used as a login
  8. Password (in the event of the Provider signing up for the online facilities)
  9. Billing information viz. Billing address and Credit card information (where necessary)
  10. Telephone Number(s)

We may also ask Users to provide additional personal information such as:

  • Profile Data- You can also choose to provide profile information like a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other data. Your Profile Data will be publicly viewable by others.
  • Course Data- When You enroll to book a seat, We collect certain data including which courses WHICH You applied for, quizzes you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with the Institutes and other students; Your answers to questions, and other items submitted to satisfy course requirements.
  • Counseling Data- When You opt for a counseling service, We might require that Users provide additional information that we store with the account profile. This optional information includes, but is not limited to: stored portfolio items, personal notes, and assessment test scores. This information is stored in order to enable their corresponding functionality and to ensure that Users are able to later retrieve this information. This functionality-based information will never be used to personally identify and User or for marketing purposes.
  • Promotions and Surveys- At various other points during your visit to ECPT, You may be asked to provide additional information. For example, You may wish to participate in a survey or to submit a review. Participation in surveys or reviews or the use of other services which require the input of additional information is completely voluntary on your part, and You have the choice about whether to disclose the information necessary to use these features of our App/Website.
  • Passive/Automatic Collection of Information- In addition to the information which you actively provide to ECPT by methods such as registration or survey completion, ECPT collects information about how You interact with our App/Website for purposes such as testing and improving a User’s experience at the App/Website and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. The types of passive information collected by this site include, without limitation, your IP address, device type, operating system type and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, domain and other systems data and platform types (“System Data”), Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services, including Services accessed, time spent on pages or the Service, pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data, date and time, and other data regarding your use of the Services (“Usage Data”). Passive information does not identify you to ECPT by name, except user IP address which is recorded for security and monitoring purposes.
  • User Payment Data- If You make any purchases, We collect certain data about your purchase (such as your name and zip code) as necessary to process your order. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our payment processing partners, including your name, credit/debit card information, billing address, and zip code. For security, ECPT does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data.
  • Third Party Websites– We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your ECPT account. If you login to ECPT via another third-party platform or service, We ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts. Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information You (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us. If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. ECPT does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so.
  • Communications and Support- If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, or if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern (regardless of whether you have created an account), we collect and store your contact information, messages, and other data about you like your name, email address, location, operating system, IP address, and any other data you provide or that we collect through automated means. We use this data to respond to you and research your question or concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Any other information as defined under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or information) Rules, 2011, as may be required by Us from time to time in order to provide services to the Provider.

 

LEGAL BASIS

The aforesaid information is being collected by ECPT to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. ECPT may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide You with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Website/App, products and its Services. ECPT will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described above in this Policy.

We are permitted to process your personal data in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018, by relying on one or more of the lawful grounds:- (i) You have specifically agreed to Us processing such information for a specific reason; (ii) The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you; (iii) The processing is necessary for the purpose of Compliance with a legal obligation we have; (iv) To provide services to you; (v) To prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud and alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes and to verify your identity in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us and/or where such processing is a contractual requirement of the services have requested. The said information is also being collected to be compliant with the Know Your Client (KYC) norms under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, (PMLA).

The aforesaid information is the basis of our ability to provide users/ clients/customers with good, qualitative, timely and efficient service, while also keeping the information and data provided, completely secure and confidential.

 

RETENTION AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only keep the information we collect about You on our systems or with third parties for as long needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, regulatory compliance, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, fraud prevention or other legitimate business purpose. ECPT is required to store all personal data of the User and all information regarding the User’s Account (together with all Conference data, the Content, email messages, statistics, Users and Participants’ data) during ____________ (in case of free of charge Account) or during ___________ (in case of payable Account) upon the Account is cancelled or the Service (Agreement) is terminated.

We shall only store the above data only in order to resume the User’s Account by the User in accordance with the Terms of Service and to perform its duties specified in binding legal provisions or imposed on ECPT by public authorities. As of the date on which the above terms (___________ days) expire, ECPT shall cease to process the data and all data shall be permanently deleted from the Service.

 

INFORMATION SHARING/ DISCLOSURE POLICY

  1. ECPT shall have the right to use your Information as provided by you and such usage of your information by us does not amount to violation of any rights you might have in your Information. You agree to grant us a non exclusive world-wide, perpetual, revocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to your Information.
  2. Notwithstanding the reasonable efforts in that behalf, ECPT cannot control the information provided by the Users which may be made available on the App/Website. You may find other User’s information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe training when using the App/Website.
  3. We do not sell or rent the User’s Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes unless they have granted us permission to do so. However, any non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to the third parties for administrative, servicing and monitoring purposes, storage of your data, marketing, advertising, or other uses however Personal Information shall not be shared for direct marketing without the express permission of the Provider of Information.
  4. ECPT may share the information provided by you with mentors/ counselors, or as the case may be; to complete your requirement from ECPT; to contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from our company as well as from our affiliates, other related companies, educational institutions, marketing partners and other third parties, if You have agreed to receive such communications; to government if required under law or by any other mode as permissible in law.
  5. For Security and Legal Compliance, We may disclose your data to third parties if we(in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is-
  1. Permitted or required by Law;
  2. Requested as part of a judicial, governmental or legal inquiry, order or proceeding;
  3. Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally valid request;
  4. Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other legal agreements;
  5. Required to detect, prevent or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or,
  6. Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of ECPT, our User, employees, members of the public, or our Services
  7. We may also disclose data about You to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
  1. Certain Personal Information may be shared with Post office, local and international courier service providers and other intermediaries for correspondence with the Provider of Information and to make payments to the Provider through cheques, drafts, warrants, through electronic clearing services, NEFT etc.
  1. If ECPT undergoes a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to successor organisation during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

ECPT takes appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality of and against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and ECPT, the Products/Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact ______________________________ with any concerns.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy

 

COOKIE POLICY

Similar to other commercial websites, the technology called “cookies” may be used to provide the User with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to the User’s browser, which may then be stored on their hard drive, so we can recognize the user when they return. The User may be able to set their browser to notify them when they receive a Cookie. Our cookies collect general information that enhances our ability to serve the User and measure the utility of our App/Website.

A Cookie cannot read personal data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites; indeed, the only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information the User supplies him or herself. Accepting the cookies used on our App/Website may give us access to information about the User’s browsing behaviour, which we may use to personalize their experience and track user traffic patterns, and to merge this info when the user registers. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our App/Website information to our Users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

The User may browse most of Service’s website without accepting cookies; however, some website functionality may be lost by the User disabling cookies on their computer. Information we collect may be used to enhance the use of our website, and to provide the User with a service that they ordered, arrange the website in the most customer friendly way, communicate special offers and featured items, and/or respond to any questions and suggestions.

The use of cookies by any partners, affiliates, tracking utility company or service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

 

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances you will have the Right to:

  1. Be informed about the processing of your personal data (purposes, recipients, storage period, etc.);
  2. Object to your personal data being processed for a particular purpose;
  3. Withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for our use of your personal data;
  4. Ask Us to STOP or START sending you marketing or promotional messages at any time;
  5. Request correction/ updating of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you be corrected. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current;
  6. Request the erasure of your personal data or termination of Your account. This enables you to ask Us to delete or remove personal data where you think that we do not have the right to process it.

If you would want to contact us in relation to any of the rights set out herein, please email our Customer Support at ____________________________ or contact us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 working days.

We will ask for the User’s consent before we use or share their information for any purpose other than the reason they provided or as otherwise provided by this Policy. For us to know the User’s preferences, we will require an action on their part, such as checking the appropriate option, to indicate their consent.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Also, users should be aware that ECPT may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through its website. ECPT is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and users should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information. Further, ECPT will not be responsible if the users do not get the benefits announced if any, by the third parties permitted to offer subscription and registration based services on its site.

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at ____________________________

Facebook Connect

You can log in to our site using Facebook Connect. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy available on our website is current, valid and up to date as per the laws, rules and regulations that have been enacted in this regard. ECPT reserves the right to update/amend/modify any of the sections of this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes in future, a Notice to that effect shall be posted on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Advertisements

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Acceptance

By using the App/Website and/ or by providing your Information you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App/Website by ECPT in accordance with ECPT Privacy Policy. You agree and acknowledge that you have read and fully understood the Privacy Policy and the terms and contents of such Privacy Policy as mentioned in the App/Website is acceptable to you.

Contact

ECPT’s Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer: ______________________
Address:

Or,

Reach out to us on info@eduguy.com, in case of any queries.